Program

Tuesday, March 7th, 2017

Time Event Location
9:00 – 18:00 ALP Conference B3.2, 0.03
10:00 – 17:00 Computational Linguistics Tutorium A 2.2, 2.14
9:00 – 17:30 Doctoral Researchers Forum C 9.3
14:30 – 19:00 Teachers’ Initiative C 5.1, C 5.2, C 5.3
from 19:00 on Warming up Stiefelbräu

Wednesday, March 8th, 2017

Time Event Location
8:00 – 9:00 Registration B 4.1, 0.21
9:00 – 9:30 Welcome with a greeting of the Minister-President of the Saarland, Annegret Kramp-Karrenbauer B 4.1, 0.01
9:30 – 10:30 Plenary talk: Manfred Krifka
Focus in answers and questions in Commitment-Space Semantics
B 4.1, 0.01
10:30 – 11:00 Wilhelm von Humboldt Award
Award winner: Tina Bögel (Universität Konstanz)
The Syntax-Prosody interface in Lexical Functional Grammar
B 4.1, 0.01
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break B 4.1
11:30 – 12:30 Plenary talk: Anthony Kroch & Beatrice Santorini
Detecting grammatical properties in usage data
B 4.1, 0.01
12:30 – 13:45 Lunch break
12:30 – 13:45 Meeting of the CL section B 3.1, 0.11
13:45 – 15:45 Workshop sessions Workshop rooms
15:45 – 16:30 Coffee break / Poster session CL section (Part 1) B 4.1
16:30 – 18:00 Workshop sessions Workshop rooms
19:00 Reception at the City Hall City hall

Thursday, March 09th, 2017

Time Event Location
9:00 – 10:30 Workshop sessions Workshop rooms
10:30 – 11:15 Coffee break / Poster session CL section (Part 2) B 4.1
11:15 – 12:45 Workshop sessions Workshop rooms
12:45 – 13:45 Lunch break / Poster session CL section (Part 3) B 4.1
12:45 – 13:45 Talk and Question Time: DFG funding opportunities for Linguists B 3.1, 0.11
13:45 – 14:45 Workshop sessions Workshop rooms
15:00 – 18:00 General assembly B 4.1, 0.18
19:00 Conference Dinner Bar Celona

Friday, March 10th, 2017

Time Event Location
9:00 – 10:00 Plenary talk: John Goldsmith
Learning morphology
B 4.1, 0.01
10:00 – 11:00 Plenary talk: Matthew Crocker
A Neurocomputational model of surprisal in comprehension
B 4.1, 0.01
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break B 4.1
11:30 – 14:00 Workshop sessions Workshop rooms